Calendar

Upcoming Victoria Jazz Society Events

  • Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar *SOLD OUT*
  • Friday, February 21, 2020
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club
  • Click to learn more

Jazz Alive

“Live Jazz” around Victoria, BC

Monday, January 13

Tuesday, January 14

  • Attila Fias Quartet - Standards and More!
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 8:00pm
  • Click to learn more

Wednesday, January 15

  • SOLD OUT: David Francey
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Harry Siegel And The Tyrants Of Jazz
  • Pagliacci’s (1011 Broad St., 250-386-1662)
  • 8:00pm
  • Click to learn more

Thursday, January 16

  • The Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra 20th Anniversary Party
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Friday, January 17

  • Kristina Helene
  • Bear Mountain Masters Lounge (1999 Country Club Way, 250-391-5224)
  • 6:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • SOLD OUT: The Fred Eaglesmith Show Starring Tif Ginn
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Pablo Cardenas Presents Club Havana - Special Guest Michel Rivero
  • Northern Quarter (1724 Douglas St., 250-590-7702)
  • 8:00pm
  • Click to learn more

Saturday, January 18

  • Dylan Stone
  • Bear Mountain Masters Lounge (1999 Country Club Way, 250-391-5224)
  • 6:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Clark Brendon
  • Heron Rock Bistro (#4-435 Simcoe Street, 250-383-1545)
  • 7:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • David Vest Presents The Mystery of Memphis Slim
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Brandy Moore & The Nightcaps
  • Northern Quarter (1724 Douglas St., 250-590-7702)
  • 8:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Sunday, January 19

  • Sunday Brunch Matinee w. Tom Vickery & The Al Pease Quartet
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 1:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Kelby MacNayr & Daniel Lapp Present the Music of Miles Davis w. All-star International Sextet
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Monday, January 20

  • Blake Smith-Daniels
  • Heron Rock Bistro (#4-435 Simcoe Street, 250-383-1545)
  • 6:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Commodores Big Band, Kim Greenwood
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Tuesday, January 21

Wednesday, January 22

  • Workshop with Alto Saxophonist David Valdez
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 4:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Kelby MacNayr f. David Valdez
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Thursday, January 23

  • Anneda
  • Bear Mountain Masters Lounge (1999 Country Club Way, 250-391-5224)
  • 6:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Shades and Hues of Jazz & Blues: Nicholas Bearde w. Cory Weeds Trio
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Friday, January 24

  • Kristina Helene
  • Bear Mountain Masters Lounge (1999 Country Club Way, 250-391-5224)
  • 6:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Mitchell Green & Stuart Munro
  • Heron Rock Bistro (#4-435 Simcoe Street, 250-383-1545)
  • 7:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Pablo Cardenas Plays the Cuban Gershwin: Pablo Cardenas
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Little Marty And The Juke Joint
  • Northern Quarter (1724 Douglas St., 250-590-7702)
  • 8:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Saturday, January 25

  • The Great American Songbook Trio w Louise Rose
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 1:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Clark Brendon
  • Heron Rock Bistro (#4-435 Simcoe Street, 250-383-1545)
  • 7:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Foghorn Stringband
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Kristina Helene with Thomas Kinzel
  • Pacific Lounge at the Hotel Grand Pacific (463 Belleville St., 250-386-0450)
  • 8:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Adonis Puentes Voice Of Cuba
  • Northern Quarter (1724 Douglas St., 250-590-7702)
  • 9:00pm
  • Click to learn more

Sunday, January 26

  • Yiddish Columbia State Orchestra
  • Pagliacci’s (1011 Broad St., 250-386-1662)
  • 8:00pm
  • Click to learn more

Monday, January 27

  • Kelly Fawcett
  • Heron Rock Bistro (#4-435 Simcoe Street, 250-383-1545)
  • 6:30pm
  • Click to learn more
  • The Don Leppard Big Band
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Tuesday, January 28

Wednesday, January 29

  • Harry Siegel And The Tyrants Of Jazz
  • Pagliacci’s (1011 Broad St., 250-386-1662)
  • 8:00pm
  • Click to learn more

Thursday, January 30

  • The Ashley Wey Trio: Vol. 2 Double feature Show
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more

Friday, January 31

  • Brett Smith-Daniels
  • Bear Mountain Masters Lounge (1999 Country Club Way, 250-391-5224)
  • 6:00pm
  • Click to learn more
  • Juno Award Winning Guitarist Lester Quitzau w. Damian Graham
  • Hermann’s Jazz Club (753 View St., 250-388-9166)
  • 7:30pm
  • Click to learn more